- INCI Name
- Alcaligenes Polysaccharides
- Moisturization Texture Enhancer
- China Compliant
- Skin CareSun CareColor Cosmetics
Alcasealan is a natural polysaccharide produced by fermentation. The polymer chain of Alcasealan forms a three-dimension network of bound water and free water. This 3D network has a unique characteristic which forms a moisturizing film on the skin with unique light texture. Alcasealan is widely used as a PEG/EO free stabilizer for emulsion and dispersion and also helps to suspend powders and glitters in cosmetic formulations.
Please log in or create new account to download catalogs and contact to NAGASE Personal Care.
- Product Catalog_Alcasealan.pdf
* Please contact for further information.
World (*NG: China, Korea *Existing route is prioritized)
The product information included on this website (“Information”) is provided in good faith. However, NAGASE makes no express or implied warranty relating to Information, including but not limited to, warranty for compliance of applicable laws and regulations or no infringement of intellectual property right of a third party. Please determine, on your own responsibilities, the physical property, quality, function or performance of the product or suitability, possibility or applicability of the product for your particular use, through appropriate testing and analysis. Information is not intended to provide a legal or regulatory advice about product uses or claims in any jurisdiction. Please do not rely upon Information without any verification. NAGASE reserves the right to make any changes to Information according to technological progress or further development without any notice.